helps people win back their lives
[…] Yes, for these cases, a judge can order up to 93 days in jail, in the State of Michigan. If a second offense, then up to a year in jail for a simple assault or battery, under Michigan Penal Code Section 750.81a.
- When is domestic violence a felony in Michigan? A third conviction is a felony domestic violence Michigan case. State prison time is likely on most domestic violence 3rd offense Michigan cases, but only if convicted.
- What about if I’m facing a domestic violence strangulation charge Michigan? Aggravated domestic assault can result in years in prison. Under Section 750.84 of the Michigan Penal Code, this felony is "punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both."
To be considered domestic violence though the allegations must be made by someone with whom you have lived or to whom you’ve been married or otherwise have had an intimate relationship.