Articles Posted in Gun Laws
[…] The issue of open carry on school grounds has been extensively litigated finally resolved by at the end of July 2018 Michigan Supreme Court opinion by the name of Michigan Gun Owners, Inc v. Ann Arbor Public Schools. In this case, the plaintiffs, Michigan Gun Owners and Michigan Open Carry, Inc., set forth Michigan law supporting open carry on school grounds as follows:

  • MCL § 750.237a(4) generally prohibits possession of a firearm within a “weapon free school zone”.
  • MCL § 750.237a(5)(c) exempts “an individual who is licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon”.
  • MCL § 28.425o(1)(a) generally prohibits the carrying of a “concealed weapon” at a school or school property.