Breath Testing Rules and Regulations in Michigan DUI Cases
[…] The problem is that these rules and regulations are often not followed.

The implied consent law in Michigan in Michigan Compiled Laws sec. 257.625a, provides that if you are arrested for drunk driving then you must submit to a chemical test, the purpose of which is to determine how much alcohol is in your body.  Most of the time, the police will ask you to submit to a breath test.  The Michigan chemical test rights provide that even if you took a breath test at the roadside, you must still submit to this second “evidentiary” breath test.

Specifically, the Michigan Vehicle Code, in section 257.625a provides:

(c) A person who submits to a preliminary chemical breath analysis remains subject to the requirements of sections 625c, 625d, 625e, and 625f for purposes of chemical tests described in those sections.

For a police officer in Michigan to lawfully give you an evidentiary breath test, he or she must be a class II operator.  The Administrative Rules governing tests for breath alcohol, promulgated by the Department of State Police Traffic Safety Division, provide that: